Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

What is required of EB-5 investor?

He or she must show the last five years of tax returns, proof that they have any ownership of businesses, a police certificate, last five years of bank statements, document showing any criminal convictions, and identification documents, and most importantly he or she must show how the money was legally earned.

What is source of funding, or origin of fund?

This is the most difficult part of the EB – 5 process, simply because $500,000 invested must originate from a legal source. Most businessmen obtain money through legal source but then transferred it into multiple investments, which needs to be tracked in order to use that money for the EB 5 program.

For example, if someone sold some real estate in the country three years ago and made $700,000, that $700,000 would have probably been allocated into another business ventures and mixed with other from non-traceable sources. At least $500,000 has to be retraced and brought back into a personal bank account in order for the person to claim they have a legal source of funding.

In order to prove the legal source of funding, US CIS not only needs all the real estate sales documents, but also records of all the wire transfers to the various accounts and proof of funds being sent back to the individual’s personal account.

New York Office

65 Broadway Suite 1603
New York, New York 10006

Andrew P. Johnson - Immigration Lawyer