Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

What is the difference between E2 Visa and then EB – 5 green card?

E2 visa is different because it does not lead to a green card. It is a temporary visa that can be renewed on a two or five year basis, and the requirements for an E2 visa is about $100,000 investment into United States where you have to set up a business and then to see the money spent in the United States. USCIS is getting much stricter with these visas, and is also requiring usually a minimum of two or three people on payroll along with making sure the hundred thousand dollars has been spent on the US business in United States.

What is the new countries added to TPS (temporary protective status)?

The TPS designations for the three countries are effective Nov. 21, 2014 and will be in effect for 18 months. The designations mean that eligible nationals of Liberia, Guinea, and Sierra Leone (and people without nationality who last habitually resided in one of those three countries) will not be removed from the United States and are authorized to work and obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). The 180-day TPS registration period begins Nov. 21, 2014 and runs through May 20, 2015.

New York Office

65 Broadway Suite 1603
New York, New York 10006

Andrew P. Johnson - Immigration Lawyer